C-Stores for sale in Chicago.

Buysell a Chicago C-store with a brokerage that underwrites fuel volume, in-store margin, and tank liability the way institutional buyers do.

Key takeaways
  • Illinois has about 4,710 convenience stores, and busy urban Chicago stations commonly run 100,000 to 150,000 gallons per month versus the US average of roughly 4,000 gallons per day.
  • Net cap rates nationally sit near 5.6% with fuel and about 6.87% without fuel, with weakerhigher-yield markets pricing 6.0% to 6.5% and above.
  • Business-only Chicago stores trade at 2.5x to 4.0x EBITDA, combined operations at 4.0x to 7.0x EBITDA, and real-estate-included deals near 8x EBITDA.
  • SBA 7(a) caps at 5 million dollars, requires a 15% minimum equity injection on special-purpose fuel sites, and runs roughly 9% to 11.5% APR variable as of June 2026.
  • Every SBA fuel deal in Chicago needs a Phase I ESA to ASTM E1527-21, costing 1,800 to 3,500 dollars, given underground storage tank liability under CERCLA.

The Chicago C-Store Market

Chicago sits inside an Illinois market of about 4,710 convenience stores, and roughly 60% of US operators run a single store, so independent sellers are common across the metro. The defining trait of city sites is volume. A busy urban Chicago station often moves 100,000 to 150,000 gallons per month, far above the US average of roughly 4,000 gallons per day, which lifts both fuel revenue and inside sales.

Profit follows the store, not the pump. In 2025 fuel gross margins averaged 40-plus cents per gallon, but net fuel profit lands at only a few cents per gallon. In-store items carry 20% to 40% margins, and the C-store is about 30% of revenue yet roughly 70% of profit. We weigh both when we price a Chicago site. See our Illinois C-stores for sale overview.

Buying a C-Store in Chicago

Most Chicago buyers finance with SBA 7(a), which caps at 5 million dollars and requires a 15% minimum equity injection on special-purpose fuel sites, meaning 10% to 15% down. Real estate terms run up to 25 years, with June 2026 rates near 9% to 11.5% APR variable and closings in 30 to 90 days. Conventional financing wants 30% to 40% down, and many banks avoid underground storage tanks because of CERCLA exposure.

Every SBA fuel deal needs a Phase I ESA to ASTM E1527-21, budgeted at 1,800 to 3,500 dollars. Model the math with our valuation calculator and review the due diligence checklist before you write an offer. Explore current branded C-stores and start through our buyer services.

Selling a C-Store in Chicago

Pricing a Chicago station right starts with clean financials that separate fuel gallons, in-store margin, and any car washkitchen income. Business broker commissions typically run 10% to 20% on business-only deals and about 6% to 10% when real estate is included, and most sales close in 3 to 6 months. We position each Chicago asset to the buyer most likely to pay full value, from owner-operators to passive investors.

Owners who want a clean exit while keeping the operating cash flow can structure a sale-leaseback. A small-to-medium station owner often nets about 70,000 to 100,000 dollars per year, reaching 100,000 to 500,000 dollars by site. Start with our seller services and the how to sell a C-store guide.

Values and Cap Rates in Illinois

Net lease cap rates nationally sit near 5.6% with fuel and about 6.87% without fuel. Tenant credit drives the spread, with 7-Eleven near 5.00% to 5.40% and Circle K near 5.35% to 5.65%, while higher-yieldweaker markets price 6.0% to 6.5% and above. Illinois owner-operator sites generally price off earnings rather than tight corporate cap rates.

On a multiple basis, business-only Chicago stores trade at 2.5x to 4.0x EBITDA, combined operations at 4.0x to 7.0x EBITDA, and real-estate-included deals near 8x EBITDA, reaching 7x to 9x in premium markets. Run scenarios with our cap rate calculator and review NNN C-store listingsour cap rates by state guide.

Portfolios we have taken to market

Buying & selling C-stores in Chicago

Pricing depends on structure. Business-only Chicago stores trade at 2.5x to 4.0x EBITDA, combined operations at 4.0x to 7.0x EBITDA, and deals that include the real estate price near 8x EBITDA, reaching 7x to 9x in premium markets. A busy urban site running 100,000 to 150,000 gallons per month commands more on both fuel and in-store income. Use our valuation calculator to model a specific sitesee how much a C-store costs.
Most use SBA 7(a), which caps at 5 million dollars and requires a 15% minimum equity injection on special-purpose fuel sites, so 10% to 15% down. Real estate terms run up to 25 years at roughly 9% to 11.5% APR variable as of June 2026, with closings in 30 to 90 days. Conventional loans want 30% to 40% down, and many banks avoid underground storage tanks under CERCLA. See the SBA 7(a) guide and our finance services.
Yes for any SBA fuel deal. A Phase I ESA to ASTM E1527-21 is required and costs 1,800 to 3,500 dollars. It matters because underground storage tanks carry liability under CERCLA, which is also why many conventional lenders avoid fuel sites. Read our Phase I environmental guide and the underground storage tanks overview before closing.
Net lease cap rates nationally sit near 5.6% with fuel and about 6.87% without fuel, with branded tenants like 7-Eleven near 5.00% to 5.40% and Circle K near 5.35% to 5.65%. Higher-yieldweaker markets price 6.0% to 6.5% and above, and most Illinois owner-operator sites price off earnings multiples rather than tight corporate cap rates. Run numbers with our cap rate calculatorread what is a good cap rate.

Buyingselling in Chicago? Let's talk.

Tell us about your Chicago stationwhat you are hunting for. We know the Illinois market and the buyers in it.

Confidential. We never share your information.

Submit a property Buying criteria